Cookie and Privacy Statement everywhereIM

Terms used in this Privacy Statement 

Website“: everywhereim.com. 

“Personal data”: data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

everywhereIM: means everywhereIM B.V., located in Amsterdam, at Paasheuvelweg 25, Toren 5D. everywhereIM may also be referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Statement. 

“You”: means the Website / Application User. 

Through this page you can see what data we collect when you visit our website, use one of our apps and how we process this data. 

 

Which data is collected? 

Personal data

Personal data is collected for certain applications / systems, this can be data such as: 

– Email address (and password) 

– Name 

– Gender 

– Date of birth 

– Date you have surgery 

 

Usage data

In addition to personal data, we may also collect information about how our website and applications are visited and used by you. This data may include information such as: Browser type; browser version; the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and how much time you spent on those pages; unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

 

Tracking data and cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our website, applications and systems and to store information about those activities. 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may contain an anonymous, unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies we use include beacons, tags and scripts to collect information that is used to analyze and improve our website. 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our website. 

Examples of cookies we use: 

  1. Functional cookies 

everywhereIM uses functional cookies to facilitate navigating on the website (for example, remembering information about different web pages) and to save certain user settings or preferences so that your use of our websites will be optimized. These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. 

  1. Social Media cookies 

everywhereIM provides you with the opportunity to share the information present on the websites provided by everywhereIM via social media. For this, you can use the social media buttons (these include Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter). For such social media websites, a social media cookie is only placed when you click on the social media button. For the cookies that are subsequently placed by the social media parties and the information they possibly collect, please refer to the information and / or privacy statements available on the website of the relevant social media website. everywhereIM is not responsible for the content and / or application of these websites or the processing of personal data of such a social media website.   

  1. Analytical cookies 

Data relating to your visiting behaviour may be used by everywhereIM for further optimization of and communication about everywhereIM products and services. Naturally, this only happens in a proper and careful manner in accordance with the applicable law. 

 

What are these data used for? 

Your data can be used for the following purposes: 

  • Offer you the option to create an account 
  • To offer you the best possible service 
  • Your data can be used for medical research 

The hosting of this data takes place at TransIP, an ISO27001 and NEN7510 certified company. All data is stored encrypted. 

Your data will never be sold to third parties and in case of research this will be stated in the privacy statement of the application / system. 

 

Who collects them and how? 

The data is collected through various applications and systems managed by everywhereIM. These can be websites, mobile apps or custom applications. 

This can be cookies, forms, social media widgets or paper forms. 

 

How long will this data be kept? 

everywhereIM does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. This also includes complying with our legal obligations. 

Per application / system there may be different time frames for storage, you can consult this at all times in the privacy statement of that system. 

 

How are these data secured? 

At everywhereIM, data security is in our DNA, we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. 

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our data protection officer (FG) at privacy@everywhereIM.com 

 

Is this information shared with third parties? 

everywhereIM does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. 

In the case of applications and systems developed by us, we draw up a unique privacy statement for that system in which we state your rights and obligations according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this also includes the rights that you can find under the heading “ Rights of visitors ”. If this data is used for research purposes, this will be explicitly disclosed to you and access will be granted by the researcher of the study. 

It is indicated per application / system which data is collected, this can be data such as: 

– Email address (and password) 

– Name 

– Gender 

– Date of birth 

– Date you have surgery
 

Can I view, amend or delete my data? 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In many cases you can do this yourself via the settings of your account. 

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@everywhereIM.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. everywhereIM will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. everywhereIM would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 

Legal information

Notice to European users: This privacy policy has been prepared to comply with Art. 10 of EC Directive no 95/46 / EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136 / EC, on the subject of Cookies and in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), May 2018. This privacy policy applies exclusively to this application. 

 

Questions? 

If you have any questions after reading this privacy statement, the protection of your personal data or the deletion of personal data. Please contact our data protection officer (FG) at privacy@everywhereIM.com 

 

Contact 

https://everywhereim.com 

Paasheuvelweg 25, Toren 5D 1105 BP Amsterdam-Zuidoost 

+31-(0)35-7370521