Cookie and Privacy Statement everywhereIM

Cookies

We inform you in order to pursue the best possible privacy policy. The fundamental principle is that we only gather information when it is strictly necessary. everywhereIM does not therefore record any unnecessary information via this website.

Google Analytics

We do use cookies for Google Analytics which allows us to understand how our website is used. The processing within the framework of Google Analytics is subject to the Google Privacy Policy, which can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy. More information about the Google cookies can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#overview.

Currently, we do not use any other cookies. If cookies are used in the future they will be what are known as functional session cookies. These cookies are functional cookies which are intended to allow the website to operate properly. For example, they are used to determine whether your devices (computer, tablet or smartphone) are displaying the website properly. In addition, a temporary cookie can be used for sending us a (contact) form and to prevent (automated) abuse.
The use of session cookies does not require the prior permission of the Internet user. These cookies contain a different, temporary number each time you visit the website. The session cookies are deleted after you close your browser.

Privacy

We of course adhere to the privacy rules. We do not provide any personal data to third parties unless we are obliged to do so, for example to report or prevent criminal offences. Personal data is subject to an appropriate level of protection and is not stored for longer than is required under law.
You are entitled to inspect your personal data (Article 35 of the Netherlands Personal Data Protection Act) and you have the right to request correction or deletion of your personal data (Article 36 of the Netherlands Data Protection Act). In addition, you can lodge an objection against the use of your data.

If you wish to know what personal data is being processed by everywhereIM, you can submit a written inspection request. everywhereIM will deal with this request within 4 weeks.

If it turns out that data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant then an additional request can be submitted for the data to be amended or supplemented.

Written requests can be sent to:
everywhereIM
Functionaris Gegevensbescherming
Inzageverzoek Wbp
Paasheuvelweg 25
1105 BP Tower 5D Amsterdam-Zuidoost
The Netherlands

Requests can also be submitted by e-mail to: privacy@everywhereIM.com.

everywhereIM can demand a reasonable fee for dealing with a request, insofar as this is permitted under law.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we shall only use your e-mail address for sending this newsletter. If you cancel your newsletter subscription your e-mail address will be deleted from our distribution list.